You are here: Home Animals List Scottish Highlander Cow

Scottish Highlander Cow

Description: Highland cattle or kyloe are an ancient Scottish breed of beef cattle with long horns and long wavy pelts which are coloured black, brindled, red, yellow or dun.  Highland cattle have been successfully established in many temperate countries. Their hair provides protection during the cold winters and their skill in browsing for food enables them to survive in steep mountain areas. Highlands are known as a hardy breed due to the rugged nature of their native Scottish Highlands, with high rainfall and strong winds

Size: Bulls : 600 kg – 800kg. Females : 400 kg – 650 kg

Other Names: Bostaurus or kyloe

Food: Grass, Hay and Fresh fruit and vegetables.They graze and browse and eat plants many other cattle avoid.

Where Found: Open habitat primarily in grassland.



bostaurus

img0060

img0061

img0062

img0063

Buy Tickets to Oakvale Farm

Cart

Translate »